The Technical Sessions at PaperWeek have always been among the strongest in the world. Come learn from industry experts and hear the latest technology advancements in a variety of fields.
Technical Track Program

Bleaching Session
Room: Level 2 - Salon 4
Tuesday, February 14
Session 1
10:30 - 12:00

Session Leader: Daniel Brouillette, GLV
10:30
''Digester Operations and Impacts Downstream''
Mona Henderson, Valmet
11:00
''Chemical Cost Reduction in 50F Bleach Plant''
Dominic Côté, Westrock
11:30
''ClO2 Generator Optimization And Control Traditional And New Measurements Tools''
Thanh Trung, FITNIR Analyzer Inc.
Session 2
13:30 - 15:00

Session Leader: Doug Reid, Akzonobel
13:30
''Screening - Unravelling the Mysteries of Reject Rates ''
Daniel Brouillette, GLV
14:15
''Improving Mill Pulp Lab Performance''
Val De Leo, Valmet
Session 3
15:30 - 17:00

Session Leader: Sabrina Burkhardt, Sustainable Fiber Technologies
15:30
''Auditing Your Lab To Insure Sensor Reliability''
Sandy Beder-Miller, BTG
15:50
''Hi-Tech Tools - Engineering in the 21st Century''
Murray Walters, Allnorth
16:10
''Enzymatic Bleaching – Back from the Drawing Board''
Tom Holm, Buckman
16:30
''Useful Advanced Bleach Plant Measurements''
James Goldman, Valmet

Process Control Session
Room: Level 2 - Salon 1
Tuesday, February 14
Session 1
10:30 - 12:00

10:30
''Paper quality control''
Carl-Fredrik Lindberg, ABB
10:50
''On-line Biomass Properties Measurement Using NIR Spectroscopy''
Guillaume Hans, FPInnovations
11:10
''Low Harmonic VFD for Pulp and Paper Mill Applications''
Harnam Trehin, SPAR Power Technologies Inc
11:30
''Analysis of Silicone in Pulp and Paper Mill Samples''
Darin Griffith, Kemira

Papermaking Session
Room: Level 2 - Salon 3
Tuesday, February 14
Session 1
10:30 - 12:00

Session Leader: Joanne Hubert, FPInnovations
10:30
''The Future of Digital Printing Surface Treatment for Superior Ink Jet Performance''
Bob Hardy, Kemira
11:00
''The Application of CNF/MFC to Improve Paper Performance''
David Cowles, GLV
11:30
''Modern Paper Machines require a Modern Retention and Drainage Program''
Mike Wallace, Kemira

Wednesday, February 15
Session 2
8:30 - 10:00

8:30
''Case Studies in Runnability Rebuild Projects''
Lawrence Yan, Enerquin Air
9:00
''Transfer Efficiency Study of Spray Systems in High Web Speed Additives''
Ben Drummond, Spray
9:10
''PM1 Speed up at Irving paper''
Justin Charron, Irving Paper
9:30
''Troubleshooting and reducing paper machine variability''
Benoit Janvier, Enero Solutions


Environment Session
Room: Level 2 - Salon 4
Thursday, February 16
Session 1
10:30 - 12:00

Session Leader: Valerie Naish, FPInnovations
10:30
''Electrostatic Precipitator Design and Experience for Pulp & Paper Industry Applications''
Hardik Shah and Gary Grieco , Southern Environmental, Inc
11:00
''Review of 25 Years of Research Related to the Environmental Monitoring Program''
Pierre Martel, FPInnovations
11:30
''A Novel Approach to Beneficially Utilize Fly Ash''
Talat Mahmood, FPInnovations

Alkaline Pulping Session
Room: Level 2 - Salon 4
Thursday, February 16
Session 1
13:30 - 15:00

13:30
''Advanced Applications for HDPE pipes with new PE-RT material''
Long Wes, Performance Pipe /Canfor
13:50
''Data-driven approach for brown stock washing modeling and optimization''
Hakim Ghezzaz, Canmet
14:10
''Visualization of the Behavior of Molten Smelt Droplets in the Kraft Recovery Boiler Dissolving Tank''
Eric Jin, University of Toronto
14:30
''High value-added pulps from polymer grafting in the pulp mill''
Robert Pelton, McMaster University

paper advance le maitre papetier