Technical Sessions

And of course, the traditional yet always relevant technical sessions on the latest progress in the fields of Bleaching, Energy and Environment.



Bleaching Program
Room: TBD
Tuesday, February 5
Session 1
10:30 - 12:00

Chair: Daniel Brouillette, GLV Canada inc.
10:30
''Optimisation and Tuning''
Mona Henderson, Valmet
11:00
''Controlling the Costs and Causes of Inorganic Scale in Bleaching''
Michael Kjerulf, Nalco
11:30
''The Impact of Dissolved Lignin in Peroxide Reinforced Alkaline Extraction Stages''
Guy Normandeau, Capstone Technology
Session 2
13:30 - 15:00

Chair: Guy Normandeau, Capstone Technology
13:30
''HexA effect on bleaching''
Ümit Sezgi, GLV
14:00
''Ozone Bleaching Economics''
Alexis Métais, Xylem Inc.
14:30
''Tracking a few key parameters using a novel scorecard approach can significantly improve your bleach plant performance''
Scott Carmichael, AkzoNobel
Session 3
15:30 - 17:00

Chair: TBD
15:30
''Turboscrubber® - Bleach Plant Scrubber Application''
Rohan Bandekar, Noram Engineering
16:15
''Advanced Control Solution for BP - Challenges & Benefits''
Les Adams, Irving
Energy Program
Room: TBD
Tuesday, February 5
Session 1
10:30 - 12:00

Chair: Serge Bédard, Natural Resources Canada/CanmetENERGY
10:30
''Developing and optimizing control strategies for biomass boilers''
Marc Tardif, BBA
11:00
''Cascades Energy Management System''
Etienne Fobasso & Jean-Philippe Levesque, Cascades
11:30
''Quand avez-vous fait votre dernière mise à jour de votre ‘’système vapeur’’''
Gilles Lalonde, Lalonde Systhermique
Session 2
13:30 - 15:00
Energy management tools, services and programs for pulp and paper industries
Chair: Serge Bédard, Natural Resources Canada/CanmetENERGY
13:30
''Programs and tools from Hydro-Québec''
Luc Beaudoin, Expertise Énergétique, Direction Développement des affaires, Hydro-Québec
13:50
''Programs and tools from Transition Énergétique Québec''
Dominique Deschenes, DG opérations et innovation, Transition Énergétique Québec
14:10
''Programs and tools from Natural Resources Canada''
Eric Gingras, Senior Industry Specialist, Natural Resources Canada/CanmetENERGY
14:30
Questions and discussion session
Session 3
15:30 - 17:00

Chair: Serge Bédard, Natural Resources Canada/CanmetENERGY
15:30
''Reduce GHG Emissions with Process Integration and process water heating''
André-Anne De Gagné & Geatan Noel, GAAMA
16:00
''Roadmap towards a GHG Emissions-free Mill: Energy, Power and New Technologies''
Enrique Mateos-Espejel, FPInnovations
16:30
''Optimal power production in pulp mill cogeneration systems by province: a multi-fuel multi-period perspective''
Etienne Bernier & Serge Bédard, Natural Resources Canada, CanmetENERGY
Environment Program
Room: TBD
Thursday, February 7
Session 1
10:30 - 12:00

Chair: Talat Mahmood, FPInnovations
10:30
''Opportunities and Cost of Reducing GHG Emissions in Pulp and Paper Mills in Canada''
Bahador Bakhtiari, Natural Resources Canada, CanmetENERGY
11:00
''Environmental Impacts of Forest Biomass Harvesting for a Large-scale Biorefinery: Case Study from Quebec''
Ichrak Lakhdhar, École polytechnique de Montréal
11:30
''Electro-dewatering of Pulp and Paper Sludge: A Comparative Study''
Raphael Arakelian, University of Toronto
Session 2
13:30 - 15:00

13:30
''Deforestation in Canada and Other Fake News''
John Mullinder, PPEC
14:00
''Bio-electrode sensor platform for real-time monitoring of biological health and water quality in wastewater treatment systems''
Dr. Patrick Kiely, Island Water Technologies
14:30
''Deinking residue as feedstock for manufacturing wood-polymer composites''
Ahmed Koubaa, UQAT