WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 6
AM
7:00 - 9:00
Mill Managers' Roundtable cont'd
Room: McGill
8:30 - 10:00
PAPERMAKING
Room: Crescent
Chair: Justin Charron, Irving Paper
8:30
''A Comprehensive Dewatering Model for Wet Pressing''
David McDonald, JDMcD Consulting Inc.
9:00
''Novel Polymer Technology for Improved Productivity & Quality of Unbleached Kraft Containing Packaging Grades''
Michael Wallace, Kemira
9:30
''Advances in Enzymatic Technologies for Packaging Applications''
Rosy Covarrubias, Buckman
8:30 - 10:00
RELIABILITY
Room: Saint-Denis
Chair: Ian McKinnon, Reliability Solutions
8:30
''Reliability and Maintenance excellence''
Christer Idhammar, Founder and CEO, IDCON INC
9:15
Domtar Windsor’s WINTEAM approach
Frédéric Tremblay, Domtar Windsor
8:30 - 10:00
PULPEX - Alkaline Pulping
Room: Notre-Dame
Chair: Mark Frith, FPInnovations
Session 1: Focus on Process
8:30
''The State and Effect of Gas Dispersion in the Oxygen Delignification Process''
Jari Kayhko, Finland University of Applied Sciences
9:00
''Enhanced Silicone Defoamers for Pulp Washing''
Danny Nguyen, Kemira
9:30
''Best Practices For Paper Mill White Water Reuse and Fiber Recovery''
David R. McGowan, Kadant
ALL DAY
(10:00 - 18:00)
TRADESHOW
Room: Van Horne
ALL DAY
(10:00 - 18:00)
STUDENT POSTERS
Room: Parc MontRoyal C
ALL DAY
(10:30 - 17:00)
BIOFOR International - Hosted in conjunction with PWC
Click here to access the program
Room: Square Dorchester
10:00 - 10:30
Networking Coffee Break in Tradeshow
Room: Van Horne
10:00 - 12:00
SAFETY - Présentation en français sur la santé/sécurité
Room: Mansfield
10:00
''Gérez la santé sécurité. 20% d’efforts… 80% de résultats !''
Marc-André Ferron, Gestion Authentique
10:30 - 12:00
PAPERMAKING
Room: Crescent
Chair: Javad Saberian, Kruger
10:30
''In-Depth Sheet Structure Analysis Utilizing KemView™''
Clay Campbell, Kemira
11:00
''The Future is Full Web Dirt analysis for pulp, paper, and paperboard''
Vince Williamson, ABB
11:30
''Machine-learning algorithms for fault detection and diagnosis in papermaking processes: A user-friendly decision tool''
Mohamed El Koujok, Natural Resources Canada, CanmetENERGY
10:30 - 12:00
RELIABILITY
Room: Saint-Denis
10:30
''Re-Thinking the House of Reliability … Achieving Step Changes''
Ian McKinnon, Principal Partner, Chief Development Officer – Reliability Solultions
What are the events in history that have caused us to perform the way we do? Why is it we respond the same way to performance needs or machinery failures? How have we got to where we are today? How can we use discovered failure patterns to redefine where we need to be? In using all the present advances in technology and machinery how do we begin to identify the right order for all the required pieces within our manufacturing organizations? Read more...
10:30 - 12:00
PULPEX - Alkaline Pulping
Room: Notre-Dame
Chair: Mark Frith, FPInnovations
Session 2: Process and Learning
10:30
''HSPP-DCS checkout and Operator Training''
Gerry Pageau, Howe Sound Pulp and Paper Corporation
10:00
''Online optimization in pulp mills using machine learning''
François Aubé, Natural Resources Canada
11:30
''Hidden Value of Kraft Mill Assets: Strategies for Process Debottlenecking''
Bahador Bakhtiari, Natural Resources Canada
12:00 - 13:00
KEYNOTE LUNCHEON
Keynote Speaker: Pierre Gabriel Côté, CEO, Investissement Québec
Room: Place du Canada
PM
13:00 - 13:30
Coffee and Dessert in Tradeshow
Room: Van Horne
13:30 - 15:00
PAPERMAKING Roundtable #1
Room: Crescent
Chair: Justin Charron, Irving Paper
Kick-off presentation by Frederic Parent, FPInnovations
''Key factors to consider in preserving paper machine efficiency when producing lighter and new paper grades''
Followed by
‘’Thinking outside the Headbox when troubleshooting on the paper machine‘’
Stéphanie Morin, Domtar Windsor
These presentations will be followed by an open discussion related to current papermaking challenges such as Paper machine safety, training, mill process improvement, shutdown planning and sheet break reduction.
13:30 - 15:00
RELIABILITY
Room: Saint-Denis
13:30
''Assessing our Skills Gaps …''
Ian McKinnon, Principal Partner, Chief Development Officer – Reliability Solultions
Where are our trades and operating rank skill sets today? If we are relying on apprenticeships to deliver the hands-on needs of tomorrow we may be missing essential elements to move reliability, predictability and sustainability profitably forward. Read more...
13:30 - 15:00
PULPEX - Mechanical Pulping
Room: Notre-Dame
Chair: Mark Frith, FPInnovations
Session 3: Focus on Process
13:30
''Normal and shear force characteristics in low consistency refining with respect to rotor position''
Matthias Aigner, University of Victoria
14:15
'Enzymatic Treatments to Improve Defiberization of Difficult Broke Furnishes’’''
Jeff Campey, EDT
13:30 - 15:00
SAFETY - Table ronde en français sur la santé/sécurité
Room: Mansfield
Chairs: Paul Falardeau, Robert Dufresne, Produits forestiers Résolu
Table ronde sur le cadenassage et comment atteindre 0 accidents – interactions plancher.
15:00 - 15:30
Networking Coffee Break in Tradeshow
Room: Van Horne
15:30 - 17:00
PAPERMAKING Roundtable #2
Room: Crescent
Chair: Justin Charron, Irving Paper
Kick-off presentation by Mike Soucy, Kadant Johnson Systems
''Steam system considerations for converting printing and writing paper machines to board grades''
This presentation will be followed by an open discussion related to current papermaking challenges such as Paper machine safety, training, mill process improvement, shutdown planning and sheet break reduction.
15:30 - 17:00
RELIABILITY
Room: Saint-Denis
Chair: Ian McKinnon, Reliability Solutions
15:30
''Best practices in Lubrication at Irving Paper''
Tony Bass, Sean McKinley, Irving Paper
16:00
''Reliability Best Practices : simple steps but…..''
Guy Nollet, Contrôles Laurentide
16:30
''Mill Cooling – lowering total O&M costs in Canada’s challenging climate''
Steve Birtch, Aggreko
15:30 - 17:00
PULPEX - Mechanical Pulping
Room: Notre-Dame
Chair: Mark Frith, FPInnovations
Session 4: Energy Roundtable
15:30
''Operating Strategies Defined and Executed at Irving Paper''
George Court, Irving Paper
15:50
''Energy Reduction at Port Hawkesbury – Screen Room Modernization’’
Joe Allen, Port Hawkesbury Paper LP
16:10
''Energy Technologies for TMP – Status Report''
Jean-Pierre Bousquet, Valmet
16:30
''Energy Reduction Initiatives for TMP''
Jody MacDonald, Andritz
17:00 - 18:30
NETWORKING RECEPTION in Tradeshow
Room: Van Horne