Les sessions techniques de PaperWeek ont toujours été parmi les plus prisées au monde.

Venez apprendre des experts de l'industrie et entendre les dernières avancées technologiques pour une variété de domaines.
Programme Technique

Session Blanchiment
Salle : Niveau 2 - Salon 4
Mardi 14 février
Session 1
10:30 - 12:00

Leader de session : Daniel Brouillette, GLV
10:30
''Digester Operations and Impacts Downstream''
Mona Henderson, Valmet
11:00
''Chemical Cost Reduction in 50F Bleach Plant''
Dominic Côté, Westrock
11:30
''ClO2 Generator Optimization And Control Traditional And New Measurements Tools''
Thanh Trung, FITNIR Analyzer Inc.
Session 2
13:30 - 15:00

Leader de session : Doug Reid, Akzonobel
14:00
''Screening - Unravelling the Mysteries of Reject Rates ''
Daniel Brouillette, GLV
14:30
''Improving Mill Pulp Lab Performance''
Val De Leo, Valmet
Session 3
15:30 - 17:00

Leader de session : Sabrina Burkhardt, Sustainable Fiber Technologies
15:30
''Auditing Your Lab To Insure Sensor Reliability''
Sandy Beder-Miller, BTG
15:50
''Hi-Tech Tools - Engineering in the 21st Century''
Murray Walters, Allnorth
16:10
''Enzymatic Bleaching – Back from the Drawing Board''
Tom Holm, Buckman
16:30
''Useful Advanced Bleach Plant Measurements''
James Goldman, Valmet

Session Contrôles de procédés
Salle : Niveau 2 - Salon 1
Mardi 14 février
Session 1
10:30 - 12:00

10:30
''Paper quality control''
Carl-Fredrik Lindberg, ABB
10:50
''On-line Biomass Properties Measurement Using NIR Spectroscopy''
Guillaume Hans, FPInnovations
11:10
''Low Harmonic VFD for Pulp and Paper Mill Applications''
Harnam Trehin, SPAR Power Technologies Inc
11:30
''Analysis of Silicone in Pulp and Paper Mill Samples''
Darin Griffith, Kemira

Session Fabrication du papier
Salle : Niveau 2 - Salon 3
Mardi 14 février
Session 1
10:30 - 12:00

Leader de session : Joanne Hubert, FPInnovations
10:30
''The Future of Digital Printing Surface Treatment for Superior Ink Jet Performance''
Bob Hardy, Kemira
11:00
''The Application of CNF/MFC to Improve Paper Performance''
David Cowles, GLV
11:30
''Modern Paper Machines require a Modern Retention and Drainage Program''
Mike Wallace, Kemira

Mercredi 15 février
Session 2
8:30 - 10:00

8:30
''Case Studies in Runnability Rebuild Projects''
Lawrence Yan, Enerquin Air
9:00
''Transfer Efficiency Study of Spray Systems in High Web Speed Additives''
Ben Drummond, Spray
9:10
''PM1 Speed up at Irving paper''
Justin Charron, Irving Paper
9:30
''Troubleshooting and reducing paper machine variability''
Benoit Janvier, Enero Solutions


Session Environnement
Salle : Niveau 2 - Salon 4
Jeudi 16 février
Session 1
10:30 - 12:00

Leader de session : Valerie Naish, FPInnovations
10:30
''Electrostatic Precipitator Design and Experience for Pulp & Paper Industry Applications''
Hardik Shah and Gary Grieco , Southern Environmental, Inc
11:00
''Review of 25 Years of Research Related to the Environmental Monitoring Program''
Pierre Martel, FPInnovations
11:30
''A Novel Approach to Beneficially Utilize Fly Ash''
Talat Mahmood, FPInnovations

Session Pâte alkaline
Salle : Niveau 2 - Salon 4
Jeudi 16 février
Session 1
13:30 - 15:00

13:30
''Advanced Applications for HDPE pipes with new PE-RT material''
Long Wes, Performance Pipe /Canfor
13:50
''Data-driven approach for brown stock washing modeling and optimization''
Hakim Ghezzaz, Canmet
14:10
''Visualization of the Behavior of Molten Smelt Droplets in the Kraft Recovery Boiler Dissolving Tank''
Eric Jin, University of Toronto
14:30
''High value-added pulps from polymer grafting in the pulp mill''
Robert Pelton, McMaster University

paper advance le maitre papetier