Sessions techniques

Et bien sûr, les traditionnelles sessions techniques toujours aussi pertinentes, sur les plus récents progrès dans les domaines du blanchiment, de l’énergie et de l’environnement.



Programme Blanchiment
Salle : Notre-Dame
Mardi 5 février
Session 1
10h30 - 12h00

Modérateur : Daniel Brouillette, GLV Canada inc.
10h30
''Optimisation and Tuning''
Mona Henderson, Valmet
11h00
''Controlling the Costs and Causes of Inorganic Scale in Bleaching''
Michael Kjerulf, Nalco
11h30
''The Impact of Dissolved Lignin in Peroxide Reinforced Alkaline Extraction Stages''
Guy Normandeau, Capstone Technology
Session 2
13h30 - 15h00

Modérateur : Guy Normandeau, Capstone Technology
13h30
''HexA effect on bleaching''
Ümit Sezgi, GLV
14h00
''Ozone Bleaching Economics''
Alexis Métais, Xylem Inc.
14h30
''Tracking a few key parameters using a novel scorecard approach can significantly improve your bleach plant performance''
Scott Carmichael, AkzoNobel
Session 3
15h30 - 17h:00

Modérateur : Dan Davies, Evonik
15h30
''Turboscrubber® - Bleach Plant Scrubber Application''
Jon Foan, Noram Engineering
16h00
''Advanced Control Solution for BP - Challenges & Benefits''
John Gillespie, Irving
16:30
''Technologies and optimization strategies available to reduce costs for chemical pulp bleaching''
Xuejun Zou, FPInnovations
Programme Énergie
Salle : Crescent
Mardi 5 février
Session 1
10h30 - 12h00

Modérateur : Serge Bédard, Natural Resources Canada/CanmetENERGY
10:30
''Developing and optimizing control strategies for biomass boilers''
Marc Tardif, BBA
11:00
''Cascades Energy Management System''
Etienne Fobasso & Jean-Philippe Levesque, Cascades
11:30
''When was last time you updated your “steam system”''
Gilles Lalonde, Lalonde Systhermique
Session 2
13h30 - 15h00
Outils, services et programmes de gestion de l'énergie pour les industries des pâtes et papiers
Modérateur : Serge Bédard, Natural Resources Canada/CanmetENERGY
13:30
''Programs and tools from Hydro-Québec''
Luc Beaudoin, Expertise Énergétique, Direction Développement des affaires, Hydro-Québec
13:50
''Programs and tools from Transition Énergétique Québec''
Dominique Deschenes, DG opérations et innovation, Transition Énergétique Québec
14:10
''Programs and tools from Natural Resources Canada''
Eric Soucy, Natural Resources Canada/CanmetEnergy
14:30
Questions and discussion session
Session 3
15h30 - 17h:00

Modérateur : Serge Bédard, Natural Resources Canada/CanmetENERGY
15:30
''Reduce GHG Emissions with Process Integration and process water heating''
André-Anne De Gagné & Geatan Noel, GAAMA
16:00
''Roadmap towards a GHG Emissions-free Mill: Energy, Power and New Technologies''
Enrique Mateos-Espejel, FPInnovations
16:30
''Optimal power production in pulp mill cogeneration systems by province: a multi-fuel multi-period perspective''
Etienne Bernier & Serge Bédard, Natural Resources Canada/CanmetENERGY
Programme Environnement
Salle : Mansfield
Jeudi 7 février
Session 1
10h30 - 12h00

Modérateur : Talat Mahmood, FPInnovations
10h30
''Opportunities and Cost of Reducing GHG Emissions in Pulp and Paper Mills in Canada''
Serge Bédard, Natural Resources Canada, CanmetENERGY
11h00
''Environmental Impacts of Forest Biomass Harvesting for a Large-scale Biorefinery: Case Study from Quebec''
Ichrak Lakhdhar, École polytechnique de Montréal
11h30
''Electro-dewatering of Pulp and Paper Sludge: A Comparative Study''
Raphael Arakelian, University of Toronto
Session 2
13h30 - 15h00

13:30
''Deforestation in Canada and Other Fake News''
John Mullinder, PPEC
14:00
''Bio-electrode sensor platform for real-time monitoring of biological health and water quality in wastewater treatment systems''
Dr. Patrick Kiely, Island Water Technologies
14:30
''Deinking residue as feedstock for manufacturing wood-polymer composites''
Ahmed Koubaa, UQAT

paper advance le maitre papetier