Programme PulpEx

Le segment dédié à tout ce qui a trait à la mise en pâte à PaperWeek avec des sessions sur les dernières mises à jour en pâte commerciale, pâte alcaline et pâte mécanique.


Programme PulpEx
Salle : Notre-Dame
Mercredi 6 février
Session 1
8h30 - 10h00
PULPEX - Pâte alcaline
Modérateur : Mark Frith, FPInnovations
Session 1 : Focus on Process
8h30
''The State and Effect of Gas Dispersion in the Oxygen Delignification Process''
Jari Kayhko, Finland University of Applied Sciences
9h00
''Enhanced Silicone Defoamers for Pulp Washing''
Danny Nguyen, Kemira
9h30
''Best Practices For Paper Mill White Water Reuse and Fiber Recovery''
David R. McGowan, Kadant
Session 2
10h30 - 12h00
PULPEX - Pâte alcaline
Modérateur : Mark Frith, FPInnovations
Session 2 : Process and Learning
10h30
''HSPP-DCS checkout and Operator Training''
Gerry Pageau, Howe Sound Pulp and Paper Corporation
10h00
''Online optimization in pulp mills using machine learning''
François Aubé, Natural Resources Canada
11h30
''Hidden Value of Kraft Mill Assets: Strategies for Process Debottlenecking''
Bahador Bakhtiari, Natural Resources Canada
Session 3
13h30 - 15h00
PULPEX - Pâte mécanique
Modérateur : Mark Frith, FPInnovations
Session 3 : Focus on Process
13h30
''Normal and shear force characteristics in low consistency refining with respect to rotor position''
Matthias Aigner, University of Victoria
14h15
'Enzymatic Treatments to Improve Defiberization of Difficult Broke Furnishes’’''
Jeff Campey, EDT
Session 4
15h30 - 17h00
PULPEX - Pâte mécanique
Modérateur : Mark Frith, FPInnovations
Session 4 : Energy Roundtable
15h30
''Operating Strategies Defined and Executed at Irving Paper''
George Court, Irving Paper
15h50
''Energy Reduction at Port Hawkesbury – Screen Room Modernization’’
Joe Allen, Port Hawkesbury Paper LP
16h10
''Energy Technologies for TMP – Status Report''
Jean-Pierre Bousquet, Valmet
16h30
''Energy Reduction Initiatives for TMP''
Jody MacDonald, Andritz

paper advance le maitre papetier